2022 Awards and Registration

BritishAmerican Business’ Transatlantic Business Awards Dinner is the premier gala event of the transatlantic business calendar and regularly attracts an audience of more than 400 senior business and government executives from both sides of the Atlantic.

 

Each year, BritishAmerican Business uses the occasion to present prestigious Transatlantic Business Awards to distinguished business leaders for their achievements in particular fields and, increasingly, for the commitment that they and their institutions have made to ESG issues and the wider transatlantic community.

2022 Awards and Registration

BritishAmerican Business’ Transatlantic Business Awards Dinner is the premier gala event of the transatlantic business calendar and regularly attracts an audience of more than 400 senior business and government executives from both sides of the Atlantic.

Each year, BritishAmerican Business uses the occasion to present prestigious Transatlantic Business Awards to distinguished business leaders for their achievements in particular fields and, increasingly, for the commitment that they and their institutions have made to ESG issues and the wider transatlantic community.

2022 Awards and Registration

BritishAmerican Business’ Transatlantic Business Awards Dinner is the premier gala event of the transatlantic business calendar and regularly attracts an audience of more than 400 senior business and government executives from both sides of the Atlantic.

Each year, BritishAmerican Business uses the occasion to present prestigious Transatlantic Business Awards to distinguished business leaders for their achievements in particular fields and, increasingly, for the commitment that they and their institutions have made to ESG issues and the wider transatlantic community.

Date          May 19 2022

Time         6:30 – 9:30 PM EST

Location   The Pierre Hotel, New York

2022 Honorees

US Transatlantic Business Award

Frank Brown

Advisory Director

General Atlantic

Global Impact: Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Award

Ann Cairns

Global Chair, 30% Club

Executive Vice Chair, Mastercard

Lifetime Achievement Award

Irene Dorner

Former CEO, HSBC North America

Chair, Taylor Wimpey and Control Risks

UK Transatlantic Leadership Award

Dame Karen Pierce DCMG

The British Ambassador to the United States

2022 Supporters

2022 Benefactors

General Atlantic

Linda Kirkpatrick

President

Mastercard North America

Gavin Patterson

President & Chief Revenue Officer

Salesforce

2022 Co-Chairs

(list in formation)

Carmen Alonso

Head of United Kingdom & Iberia

Tikehau Capital

Aaron Arth

Goldman Sachs

Neil Barr

Chair and Managing Partner

Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP

Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP

Greg Case

CEO

Aon

Steven Cranwell

CEO and Head of Client Coverage, Americas

Standard Chartered Bank

Herb Engert

New York City Office Managing Partner

EY

Bill Ford

Chairman and CEO

General Atlantic

Daniel S. Glaser

President and CEO

Marsh McLennan

Tom Glocer

Executive Chairman, BlueVoyant

Executive Chairman, Capitolis

Peter T. Grauer

Chairman

Bloomberg L.P.

John Keogh

President and Chief Operating Officer

Chubb Group

Jefferies

J.P. Morgan Securities Plc

Martin Lipton

Senior Partner, Corporate

Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz 

Dimitra Manis

Executive Vice President, Chief Purpose Officer

S&P Global

Marc Merlino

Managing Director

Citi

Peter Pardo

Partner

Deloitte and Touche LLP

Christopher J. Perry

President

Broadridge Financial Solutions

Douglas Peterson

President and CEO

S&P Global

Yesenia Scheker

New York Office Managing Partner

KPMG

Paul Sepe

North East and Metro New York Growth Leader

WTW

Steven R. Swartz

President and CEO

Hearst

Paul Taylor

President and CEO

Fitch

Peter Zaffino

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

American International Group (AIG)

2022 Patrons

Barclays

Wyatt Crowell

General Manager, Head of U.S. Commercial Banking

HSBC Bank USA, N.A.

Brad S. Karp

Chairman

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Anna Marrs

Group President - Global Commercial Services and Credit Fraud & Risk Management

American Express

Chris McConnachie

CFO, New York

National Grid

Murray Rowden

Regional Managing Director

Turner & Townsend

2022 Contributors

Ahrendts-Couch Foundation

Bank of America

Decoded

Delta Air Lines

Delta Air Lines

Eric Hopp

Head of N.A. FSG

Morgan Stanley

General Atlantic

J.P. Morgan Chase

Lloyd's

Roberta & Steve Denning

The Sage Foundation

Virgin Atlantic

Previous Honorees

2021
Global Impact Leadership Award  |  Ursula M. Burns  | Teneo Ltd 
US Transatlantic Business Award |  John Keogh |  Chubb Group
UK Transatlantic Business Award | Bill Winters | Standard Chartered PLC

2019
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Brian Moynihan  |  Bank of America
Leadership and Resilience Award |  Nicola Mendelsohn CBE |  Facebook
Inclusive & sustainable Business Award |  Douglas L. Peterson  |  S&P Global

2018
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Alex Gourlay  |  Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Michael Corbat  |  Citi
Global impact Leadership Award |  Peter Zaffino  |  AIG
Visionary Transformation Award  |  Sharon Rowlands  |  USA Today Network & ReachLocal

2017
UK Transatlantic Business Award, Resiliency  |  John Pettigrew  |  National Grid
US Transatlantic Business Award, Innovation  |  Richard J. Daly  |  Broadridge Financial Solutions
Outstanding Leadership in Media Award  |  Ann M. Sarnoff  |  BBC Worldwide – Americas
Entrepreneurial Award  |  Steven A. Denning  |  General Atlantic

2016
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Robert Greifeld  |  Nasdaq
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Chris O’Kane  |  Aspen Insurance
Outstanding Leadership in Media Award  |  Robert Thomson  | News Corp
Entrepreneurial Award  |  Lee Olesky  |  Tradeweb Markets
Founders Award  |  Ambassador Philip Lader  |  Morgan Stanley
Global Impact Award  |  Lord William Hague of Richmond  |  Teneo Holdings

2015
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Mark Pigott KBE  |  PACCAR Inc.
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Bob Dudley  |  BP plc
Entrepreneurial Award (UK)  |  Sir Win Bischoff  |  JP Morgan
Trailblazer Award  |  Helena Morrissey DBE  |  Newton, 30% Club
Leadership Award  |  Dominic Casserley  |  Willis Group Holdings

2014
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  William H. Swanson  |  Raytheon
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Antony Jenkins  |  Barclays
Corporate Social Responsibility Award  |  Karen B. Peetz  |  BNY Mellon
Innovation Award  |  James C. Smith  |  Thomson Reuters
Sports Leadership Award  |  Sir Jackie Stewart  |  Stewart Grand Prix

2013
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Peter T. Grauer  |  Bloomberg LP
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Douglas Flint  |  HSBC Holdings plc
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Nicholas Paumgarten  |  Corsair Capital
Innovation Award  |  Steve McGill  |  Aon plc

2012
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Brian Duppereault  |  Marsh & McLennan
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Sir John Peace  |  Standard Chartered
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Jeffrey W. Greenberg  |  Aquiline Holdings LLC
Leadership Award  |  Duncan L. Niederauer  |  NYSE Euronext

2011
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  William C. Weldon  |  Johnson & Johnson
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Sir Michael Rake  |  BT Group plc
Entrepreneurial Award  |  (US) Evan G. Greenberg  |  ACE Limited
Entrepreneurial Award  |  Jeff Smisek  |  United Continental

2010
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Richard T. Clark  |  Merck & Co., Inc.
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Robert E. Diamond, Jr.  |  Barclays PLC
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Eugene Ludwig  |  Promontory
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Kenneth D. Moelis  |  Moelis & Company

2009
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Thomas H. Glocer  |  Thomson Reuters
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Peter Sands  |  Standard Chartered
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Wilbur L. Ross, Jr.  |  WL Ross & Co. LLC
Special Leadership Award  |  Daniel Glaser  |  Marsh Inc.

2008
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Rex Tillerson  |  Exxon Mobil
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Ratan Tata  |  Tata Sons, Ltd.
Special Leadership Award  |  Martin Broughton  |  British Airways

2007
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Kenneth D. Lewis  |  Bank of America
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Paul S. Walsh  |  Diageo plc
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  J.W. Marriott, Jr.  |  Marriott International
Special Leadership Award  |  John A. Thain  |  NYSE Euronext

2006
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Jeffrey R. Immelt  |  GE
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Stephen Green  |  HSBC Holdings plc
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Christopher J. Williams  |  Williams Capital Grp
Leadership in Public Service Award  |  Peter D. Sutherland BP  |  Goldman Sachs

2005
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  William B. Harrison, Jr.  |  JPMorgan
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Niall FitzGerald  |  Thomson Reuters
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Peter G. Peterson  |  The Blackstone Group
Entrepreneurial Award (UK)  |  Stephen A. Schwarzman  |  The Blackstone Group
Leadership Appreciation Award  |  Martin J. Sullivan  |  American Intl Group

2004
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  A.G. Lafley  |  Procter & Gamble
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Matthew W. Barrett  |  Barclays Bank PLC
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Alan S. Elkin  |  Active International
Special Leadership Award  |  Sir Deryck Maughan  |  Citigroup

2003
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  George David  |  United Technologies
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Sir Christopher Hogg  |  GlaxoSmithKline plc
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Richard Robinson  |  Scholastic Corp
Entrepreneurial Award (UK)  |  Sir Anthony Bamford  |  JCB Service
Special Leadership Award  |  Lord Marshall of Knightsbridge  |  British Airways

2002
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Lou Gerstner  |  IBM Corporation
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Sir George Mathewson  |  RBS Group
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Jules B. Kroll  |  Kroll Inc.
Entrepreneurial Award (UK)  |  Lloyd M. Dorfman  |  Travelex PLC
Special Leadership Award  |  Frank Zarb  |  NASDAQ

2001
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  Maurice Greenberg  |  American Intl Group
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Chris Gent  |  Vodafone Group Plc
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  James Mack  |  Cambrex Corporation
Entrepreneurial Award (UK)  |  Bill Whitely  |  Rotork plc.
Special Leadership Award  |  Lord Marshall of Knightsbridge  |  British Airways Plc
Special Leadership Award  |  Lewis Rudin  |  Rudin Management

2000
US Transatlantic Business Award  |  C. Michael Armstrong  |  AT&T
UK Transatlantic Business Award  |  Sir John Bond  |  HSBC Holdings plc,
Entrepreneurial Award (US)  |  Michael R. Cunningham  |  Cunningham Graphics
(UK) Entrepreneurial Award  |  James Sommerville  |  ATTIK
Special Leadership Award  |  Sir John Browne  |  BP

2019 Photos